Protecting Your Privacy is Important for us.

This Privacy Policy (the “Agreement”) describes the current policies and practices of APSOLAB (“we”, “us”, “our”) with regard to Personal Information collected by us from you directly and/or through our websites (the Service”).

 

Personal Information Collected

The expression “Personal Information” refers to personally identifiable information (also known as personal data) about you, such as your name, email and mailing addresses and telephone number. We collect your Personal Information when necessary for proving you the software you request through our website.

 

Use of Personal information

When we collect Personal Information, we may tell you additional purposes for which we will process that information or refer to the present Agreement which lists the following additional purposes:

  • to contact you occasionally to inform you of new products and services we will be providing;
  • for marketing purposes and market research;
  • internally, to help us improve our services and introduce new features;
  • for answering questions regarding our products and supplying customer service;
  • for managing promotions or contests;
  • any other use authorized by law.

 

Communication of Collected Information

We do not share, sell or distribute your Personal Information with or to unrelated third parties, except under these limited circumstances:

• Personal Information may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for us for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the information was originally collected or for purposes to which you have consented. For example, sometimes a third party may have access to your Personal Information in order to handle mailings on our behalf.

• We may share or transfer the information in our databases to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this Service, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event.

Before disclosing Personal Information to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that information.

Only our employees who need to access your personal information in the course of their duties will have access to your Personal Information. These employees have been trained to handle such information properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. We will deploy industry-standard efforts to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of information.

 

Commercial Solicitation

From time to time, we may ask you whether you would like to receive information about our products, promotions and contests via regular mail or email. At any time, you can withdraw this consent by contacting our Privacy Officer and we will remove your name from the mailing list.

 

Security

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Information in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your Personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Your Personal Information will be kept on our servers in Saint-Bruno de Montarville, Canada. We use industry-standard measures to prevent unauthorized disclosure, illegal use, loss, destruction or deterioration of your Personal Information. Consequently, we cannot be held responsible in case such situations would happen.

 

Cookies

Most websites use cookies. Cookies help us provide a better user experience by measuring which website areas are of greatest interest. A cookie will store useful information that enables our
websites to remember you when you return. We can only read cookies from our websites.

Current versions of web browsers offer enhanced user controls regarding the placement and duration of both first and third party cookies. Search for Cookies under your web browser’s Help menu
for more information on cookie management features available to you. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of our websites. However, some websites will not allow you to complete certain activities if cookies are disabled.

We may display advertisements from third parties. Third-party ad-serving companies control which ads are shown. These ad-serving companies may use their own cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information from you. Advertisers use this information to target the ads and measure their impact.

 

Link to Other Services

The Service may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated or supervised by us. This Agreement will not apply to Personal Information collected on those sites, so we urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any Personal Information about yourself.

The Internet is made up of a large number of international connections. If you are using the Service from a country other than the country in which our server is located (currently, Canada), the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By using the Service, you consent to these transfers.

 

Governing Law and Assignment

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed by the laws of the Province of Quebec, Canada and the laws of Canada applicable to contracts between Quebec residents and to be performed in Quebec. The parties hereby irrevocably submit and attorn to the jurisdiction of the Courts of the district of Montreal, Province of Québec.

 

Contact Us

You can request access to your Personal Information held by us and request corrections. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Information, we will disclose the Personal Information we hold about you, unless legal exceptions apply. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Information that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes, unless legal exception applies.

You can also contact our personal information representative if you have any concerns, questions or complaints regarding your Personal Information.

By phone: 1 450 723-0711 (between 9AM and 5PM, Standard Eastern Time)

By mail:
CP 354 SUCC Bureau Chef
St-Bruno QC
J3V 5G8
Canada

By e-mail: info@apsolab.com

 

Commission d’accès à l’information

The Commission d’accès à l’information is the public authority in charge of overseeing personal information handling practices. If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by us, you may contact the Commission d’accès à l’information for further guidance:

By Phone: 1 888 528-7741

By Fax: (418) 529-3102 or (514) 844-6170

By mail:
Bureau 1.10
575, rue Saint-Amable
Québec (Québec)
G1R 2G4

or

Bureau 18.200
500, boul. René-Lévesque Ouest
Montréal (Québec)
H2Z 1W7

Website: www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

The current policy last update was April 28, 2014.